Misheard Lyrics In Songs # 2

The dreaded weeks have come-th, thou student bards must brace thine-selves for the tempest!

In simpler words…….. “Brace yourselves, exams are coming”. Don’t know why I had to sound so fancy in the intro, but I’m guessing it’s ’cause my Literature paper’s today.

Remember how I told you guys about a part 2 of the “Song Lyrics After Bad Translation” and the release of “Artist Names After Bad Translation”? Well, you’re in luck, ’cause they’re gonna be released in March (most probably early March, but it depends). Now you can say that the long wait for these posts has finally paid off!

Anyways, today’s post is gonna be a bit short ’cause of obvious reasons, and cause I used up most of the song lyrics in the 1st part. Like the 1st part, this one follows the same guidelines, and if you haven’t checked out the first part; just click on the link below. Without further ado, let’s plug in our earphones and play some music! (Heads up, there’s gonna be 2 Fall Out Boy songs in here, ’cause the lyrics were absolutely hilarious!)

You might’ve missed: Misheard Lyrics In Songs #1

#1. Paradise City – Guns ‘n Roses

Misheard: Take me down to the Prairie dog city
Where the grass is green and the girls are pretty.
Oh, won’t you please take me home?
Actual: Take me down to the Paradise City,
Where the grass is green and the girls are pretty.
Oh won’t you please take me home?

#2. Losing My Religion – R.E.M

Misheard: That’s pee in the corner, that’s pee in the spotlight
Actual: That’s me in the corner, that’s me in the spotlight

#3. I Try – Macy Gray

Misheard: I walk bubbles when you’re not near
Actual: My world crumbles when you’re not near

#4. Dr Feelgood – Motley Crue

Misheard: Got a ’65 Chevy, private plane
A train with a pot of goods
Actual: Got a ’65 Chevy, primered flames
Traded for some powdered goods

#5. Love Me Two Times – The Doors

Misheard: Love me two times, yeah my niece got weed
Actual: Love me two times, yeah my knees go weak

#6. Liberate – Slipknot

Misheard: Do you like………bananas?!
Do you like………bananas?!
Actual: Liberate…………my madness!
Liberate…………my madness!

#7. Shadow Moses – Bring Me The Horizon

Misheard: This is sand pit turtle!
Actual: This is sempiternal!

#8. Thank u, next – Ariana Grande

Misheard: Bacon, eggs. Bacon, eggs
Actual: Thank u, next. Thank u, next

#9. Sugar We’re Going Down – Fall Out Boy

Misheard: I’ll be your number one with a bully,
I know you got cornflakes, chocolate and pudding.
Actual: I’ll be your number one with a bullet,
A loaded gun complex, cock it and pull it

#10. This Ain’t A Scene – Fall Out Boy

Misheard: I’m a little man, and I’m so evil
Also into cats, also into cats (x2)
Actual: I’m a leading man, and the lies I weave are
Oh so intricate, oh so intricate (x2)

#12. Fancy – Iggy Azalea

Misheard: I’m so fancy, can’t you taste this goat?
Actual: I’m so fancy, can’t you taste this gold?

With these lyrics, we’ve come to the end of this series………….or is it? Nah, I’m just kidding. This series will be put to rest until I can find more stuff to share with y’all. Lemme know which ones were your favourite in the comments below. Until then, fellow readers! SS is gonna transform into a zombie who’s studied too much.

-Silver Stone

Β© 2021, Silver Stone. All rights reserved. Don’t land yourself in hot water, be smart!

32 thoughts on “Misheard Lyrics In Songs # 2

Add yours

  1. I wrote a parody of Thank U, Next by Ariana Grande (re: older post – One Day, Death). I can’t remember lyrics if my life depended on it so I end up writing parodies instead.

    I’m still not sure how you got Bacon, eggs out of this song lol. πŸ₯“πŸ³

    Liked by 2 people

    1. Oh, that’s quite interesting to hear! Is it on your blog, by chance?
      Well……..I just saw this misheard lyric somewhere on the Internet and I had to check whether it sounded like that, and it surprisingly did sound like it πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Yes, I wrote 3 Ariana Grande parodies which are posted on my blog. You’ll have to scroll down because they are on the home feed (or use the search bar) πŸ™‚

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started
<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: